SCCSAR.ORG Somerset Cambria Chapter
Sons of the American Revolution
serving the Pennsylvania counties of Somerset and Cambria

Ancestor List

The following list was developed from copies of member  applications on file with our Registrar. It is an old list and will be updated with more current information as time permits.

A

Ralph Akers

George Alle

Christian Ankeny

Peter Ankeny

John Arthur

Henry Ash I

Henry Ash II

B

Brooke Beall

Samuel Beall

Christopher Beam

John Berkey

Jesse Birchard Sr.

John Blain

Christian Blough

Jacob Blough

Samuel Bond

Nicholas Boor

James Boyd

Abraham Brant

John Brubaker

Henry Bruner

Jacob Burkhart

Jonathan Burleigh

C

Abraham Cable

Benjamin Cable

Samuel Callender

Christner, John Hans

Loedwick Clapp

Job Clark

Samuel Craig Sr.

John Craig

David Crider (Kreider)

William Critchfield

Moses Curry

D

Christian Danaker

Adam Deem Sr.

John Deeter

William Deverux

John Dull

E

Alexander Ewing

F

Baltzer Faust

Jacob Faust

George Findley

Thomas Forrest

Uriah Forrest

Thomas Foster

Christian William Fritz

G

George Gardner

Jacob Gibler

Jacob Glessner

Sebastian Graffe

Ralph Green

William Griffith Sr.

George Michael Groff

Frederick Gump

H

James Hamilton

Aaron Hanscom

Simon Hay

John Hemminger

Henry Hess

George Peter Hillegas

Martin Hiller

Conrad Hite

Jacob Hoffman

Michael Holderbaum

Solomon Horner

Valentine Houpt

John Edgar Howard

Harmon Husband

Cornelius Hutchinson

J

Benjamin Jennings

John Johnston

Gershom Jones

Mathias Judy

K

Jacob Kimmel

Philip Kimmel

David Kreider, (Crider)

L

John Landis

George Leach

Jacob Lehmer

George Lenhart

Michael Lepley

Benjamin Lincoln

James Linn

George Lohr

Jacob Long

John Long

Jacob Lowry

M

Benjamin Mackall Sr.

Benjamin Mackall

Thomas Mackall

Alexander McClintock

Robert McGuffey

Andrew McKee

Balter Meese

Johan Jacob Menges

Nathaniel Merrill

Michael Meyers

Samuel Mickle

John Solomon Miller

Yost (Jacob) Miller

Daniel Moore Sr.

John Mosholder

Frederick Mostoller

John Musser

N

Joseph Norris

George North

O

John Owen

P

Zebulon Parke

Robert Philson

George Plater

Philipp Poorbaugh

R

George Read

Gabriel Rhoads

Jacob Rhoads

John Ringler

Michael Ripple

George Ross

S

Henry Sarber

George Michael Saylor

Jacob Saylor

Henry Shaffer

Christian Shank

John Shannon II

George Shaver (Shafer)

Joseph Sherrick

Christian Shockey Sr.

Michael Shultz

Philip Skelly

Ludwig Smith Jr.

Dewalt Snyder

James Somervell

Christian Specht

Henry Stohl

Daniel Stoy

Jacob Stumbaugh

Abel Sutliffe

T

James Trent

Peter Troutman

W

Phillip Wagerman

Michael Wagner Sr.

Jacob Walker

Robert Walker

Frederick Weller

Benjamin West

Daniel Will

Gerhardt Will

Jacob Witt

Andrew Woy

John Wright

Y

Jacob Younkin

Johann Heinrich Younkin

Z

Benjamin Zerfoss

Jacob Zimmerman

Christian Zorn

 

Back to Our Ancestors